Privacy Policy

 

T & C Motorsports Pty Ltd (T/A Taverner Motorsports) is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Taverner Motorsports is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information; however, the submission of a request for quote, as well as subscription to the Taverner Motorsports mailing list will require you to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to your name, contact details, and a contactable email address.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Taverner Motorsports takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

The Taverner Motorsports newsletter is only distributed to existing customers or parties that have provided their own contact details to Taverner Motorsports. At no time will Taverner Motorsports purchase or acquire emails lists from any third-party source. If you wish to unsubscribe from any of the materials received from Taverner Motorsports please email enquiries@tavernermotorsports.com.au with your request.  You will then be removed from the subscriber list that received the communication. If you believe, at any time, that you have unsubscribed from the Taverner Motorsports mailing list and are still receiving communications, please contact the store within business hours to raise the matter.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Taverner Motorsports reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Please allow a suitable response time when making such requests.

Contacting us

Taverner Motorsports welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (07) 3148 5288

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy
Taverner Motorsports
159 Abbotsford Road, Bowen Hills QLD
Australia

07 3148 5288

159 Abbotsford Road, Bowen Hills Brisbane QLD Australia 4006

©2017 by Taverner Motorsports.